CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83938

Ms. Karen Olberding
W.J. Byrnes
14109 NE Airport Way
Portland, OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of golf bags from China.

Dear Ms. Olberding:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998, on behalf of Sportwork, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for golf bags.

You have submitted photos of three golf bags designed to contain golf clubs, identified as items 90126, 80101 and 80102. The items are said to be manufactured wholly of a fabric backed PVC material and the PVC material forms the exterior surface. You have indicated that the items will be designed with umbrella sheath, towel holders, carry straps and/or combination rain travel hoods.

The applicable subheading for the golf bags of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division